0 votes
by Gerald Wodni (570 points)
edited by Gerald Wodni

Some people suggest the evilness of -rot.

Is it okay to use it in this day and age?

(please do not take this question seriously, just testing the forum)...

3 Answers

0 votes
by Stephen Pelc (2.2k points)
selected by Gerald Wodni
 
Best answer
It's a style question - I use -ROT especially if a ROT later restores the old TOS. Perhaps because of this, I stop and think when I see ROT ROT in a program. The pattern below is deeply confusing:

    ... ROT ROT .... ROT ...
by Gerald Wodni (570 points)
Let's see if this comment works on saturn (x).
by Gerald Wodni (570 points)
edited by Gerald Wodni
Duplicates always?
by Gerald Wodni (570 points)
edited by Gerald Wodni
Yet another comment to check again?
0 votes
by Gerald Wodni (570 points)
Another answer on saturn cluster.
0 votes
by Gerald Wodni (570 points)
another answer about the duplication error
...