+1 vote
by ?ukasz Go?ka (150 points)
edited by ?ukasz Go?ka
After restarting Forth, the font color is always black, even if set to a different color, and the settings are saved. how to fix it? The background color setting is working properly.

OS: Windows 10 64 bit

2 Answers

0 votes
by Stephen Pelc (1.2k points)
I cannot replicate this on my development box. Just in case, I have released a new build. Please download it and let me know what happens.

Stephen
by ?ukasz Go?ka (150 points)
The problem occurs when the forth is first installed on a drive other than C: \
The structure of the UserIde.ini file remains unchanged from the old version even after uninstalling and installing the new version. After manually deleting the entire directory ..... \ AppData \ Local \ MPE \ color change works fine.

Lukasz
by ?ukasz Go?ka (150 points)
The problem still occurs, but only if the font size changes as well.
Lukasz
by ?ukasz Go?ka (150 points)
The error still has not been resolved. Is this the end of VFX FORTH? Is the VFX project no longer developed like other FORTH projects?
+1 vote
by Roger Levy (190 points)
I am also seeing this issue in the August 2020 build.  

I change the settings in Console Colours to be cyan-on-black, hit Save Options just to be sure, restart, and the foreground is reset to black, can't see anything due to it being black-on-black.  I have also changed the font, btw.
...